Ou, those hectic days.

Saturday, March 08, 2014 Dinda Nayaredhanty 10 Comments

Being a design student is hard. Like, super hard. I've been struggling to get my next school project done. Been redesigning things all over again. Had to get a grip of new softwares which I'm not familiar with. Phew~

That's one of the reason why I didn't update this blog for quite a while. I'm so sorry for the lack of updates, but I do promise as soon as I have my school things done, I'll update my blog ASAP!

And I may post my February / March favourite as well! So keep your eye on it! :)

Oh, and I have this upcoming project, hopefully I'll start on May or June. It will be fun, and I cannot wait for it to come! :)

By the way, even though my days were hectic, I got a chance to meet the one and only Ingrid Nilsen or better known as MissGlamorazzi :') It was the best day of my life, I get really emotional (and even cried, lol!) when I met her. She's so nice and sweet, as sweet as those sugar coated donuts! She's very beautiful on screen but even more flawless in person. I was lucky enough that I didn't have to wait so long in line (heck yeah, I rushed from my campus and even come 30 minutes earlier!), so I got a chance to chat with her for a bit. But I was so nervous that I'm out of words. If she could read this post, I would say thank you for the meet ups, I'm totally grateful that I could met you. I would love to chat with you again, sometimes!


*Selfie with Ingrid!*

If you're wondering what's on my forehead, I was wearing those acne patch. I had a gigantour pimple that day. HM.

Speaking of the meet ups, Ingrid was totally nice to try her best to chat and meet everyone. But because she was so tight in time, and the line was just soooo freakin' long, she had to leave before meeting everyone. So she decided to make a group photo instead. After the group photo, the chaos begun. Everyone start to take creepshot of her, insisting her to talk with her, taking picture, asking for signature, giving gifts although her hand were full. Even I'm annoyed with that situation. I totally understand that everyone wants to get to know her and want to make this once-in-a-lifetime chance as sweet as possible. But hey, she needed space too, right? It was kinda sad to see that she and her boyfriend is kind of traumatised with the crowd, because they were literally squishing her. Then I met someone there, a fan of her also that desperately wanted to have her sign and she asked me whether I want to follow her to her hotel. Isn't that creepy? 

I do love Ingrid, but I know that she wanted to have space. She looked exhausted and she already tried her best on not to disappoint anyone. But then, when everyone treat her that way, if I were her I would totally run away! hahah joke!

10 comments:

  1. Ah you're design student? It's cool dear :) You and your friends look so cute!

    Don't forget to join Hanake Label Giveaway on my blog, click here. Win the prize with total value IDR 450.000.
    Cheers,
    Karina Dinda R. ♥
    BLOG | TWITTER | INSTAGRAM | SHOP

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am! It looked cool but when you actually study design, it is a pain in the ass! But I do enjoy it! :)

      I hope she would be my friend, because she's a famous YouTuber (so not actually my friend) :')

      Delete
  2. OMG YOU MET INGRID!! so jealoussssss I watch her videossss and she looks so bubbly jealousjealousjealousssss

    xx
    vina
    pinapina.net

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. She is very bubbly and very sweet in person!! :") I hope I could meet her again sometime! :)

      Delete
  3. you looks so pretty :D

    nataliegasm.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! I hope you didn't mistaken me as Ingrid! :)

      Delete
  4. Very beautiful ^^
    Hope you get your project done, I know how it is when it's hectic and it becomes difficult!!

    恵美より ♥
    emi-doll.blogspot.jp

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for your support! Really appreciate it :)

      Delete
  5. nice blog. wanna follow each other dear? :))

    http://choccopost.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete